The Great Biscuit Springs Biscuit Tournament of 2019!

TASTING AND VOTING BEGINS ON THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5!  AND WILL CONTINUE EVERY THURSDAY UNTIL THE FINAL ROUND ON DECEMBER 21!!

GET YOUR CRITICAL TASTEBUDS READY!

View 2018 Biscuit Tournament Results Here

THE LOW DOWN:

The winning biscuit will be selected by you the tasters.  Every Wednesday, the 'Special Biscuits' will be a set of 4 mini biscuits, two savory and two sweet. Everyone who orders will be given a voting sheet, and encouraged to vote.  You decide your favorites!  One in each category will be eliminated from the tournament and one will move on to the next round until we come to the finals, where the best savory biscuit will be paired against the best sweet biscuit!  

Aside from the all the biscuit glory, and bragging rights for a year, the creator of the winning biscuit will receive a 2019 Coffee Club membership and a hell of a lot of attention from the Greenhouse!

 

ROUND 1

September 12
Sweet:  Tie Dye Biscuit by Brandi Hoxie vs. Snicker Bicker by Carrie Niolet
Savory: Poke' Biscuit by Brian Biller vs. Italian Stallion by Mattie Tomes
View results here.

September 26
Sweet:  Sweet Possum by Claire Burkett vs. The French Connection by Melissa Johnson
Savory: Frito Pie by Jay Meadows vs. Cowabunga Dude! by Maura Worch


October 10
Sweet:  Give Me S'more! by Avery Niolet vs. Tullamore Cream by Bill Muzzy
Savory: Simply Salmon by Joshual McNiel vs. Very Verde by Presley McNiel

 

October 24
Sweet:  Cracker Jack Palace by Heather Denison vs. Jack & Ginger by Keith Wooten
Savory: Chutney Express by Mary Ann O'Gorman vs. La Galleta Verde by Zabe Primo

September 5
Sweet: Peach Island by Arvid Muller vs. Sweet Cereal Killer Cait Chandler
Savory: Happy Bites by Barbara Goostree vs. You 'Feta' Be Kidding Me by Carlie Dikes
View results here.

September 19
Sweet:  Foster the Banana by Cassandra Bishop vs. Just Chai Me by Christi Hardy
Savory: Appletuna by Cathy Colquett vs. Sweet Heat by Summer Bat

 

October 3
Sweet: Maple Brown Sugar by Elliot Armstrong vs. Montezuma's Peace Offering by Natalea Thomson
Savory: Kickin Pumpkin by Jenny Meadows vs. Flamin Hot Biscuit by Lauren Skinner

 

October 17
Sweet: Captain Libre by Betsy Rahalski vs. Red Devil by Rachel Kelley
Savory: Wangs n Thangs by Madison and Mark Talley vs. The Foo Boo by Food Booze Hiccups

ROUND 2

November 7
Sweet:  
Savory:

November 21
Sweet:  
Savory:

October 31
Sweet:
Savory:


November 14
Sweet:
Savory:

Round 3

December 12
Sweet:
Savory:

December 5
Sweet:
Savory:


Round 4 - Semi Finals

December 19
Sweet:
Savory:

Round 5 - Finals

December 21
Sweet:

Savory: